Facebook


 
 

Privacy Policy




 

Topics:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Introduction and General Terms

 

M-Store is a trading name of Montgomery Storage Group Ltd. M-Store is a registered trademark of Bauer Group Ltd and its use is licensed to Montgomery Storage Group Ltd.

 

M-Store is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using M-Store services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the m-store.biz website. In order to provide you with the full range of M-Store services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

 

    • what information M-Store may collect about you;

 

    • how M-Store will use information we collect about you;

 

    • when M-Store may use your details to contact you;

 

    • whether M-Store will disclose your details to anyone else;

 

    • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

 

    • the use of cookies on the M-Store website and how you can reject these cookies.

 

As set out above, M-Store is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws"). The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

Skip to top

 

2. Consent

 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you signify your consent to our collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and enable M-Store and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

 

Skip to top

 

3. What information will M-Store collect about me?

 

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the m-store.biz website we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different web pages may ask for different personal information. M-Store also uses cookies (see paragraph 13 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

 

Skip to top

 

4. How will M-Store use the information they collect about me?

 

M-Store will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

 

    • for administration purposes, which means that M-Store may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 6 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);

 

    • To inform you of relevant offers based on the information you have requested

 

    • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and

 

    • to analyse and improve the services offered on m-store.biz. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

Where M-Store proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

 

Skip to top

 

5. How does M-Store protect your information?

 

We have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to safeguard it, to prevent unauthorized access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Specifically, we shall permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy are subject to our usual disciplinary procedures.

 

Skip to top

 

6. When will M-Store contact me?

 

M-Store may contact you:

 

    • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that M-Store can deliver the services to you;

 

    • where you have opted to receive further correspondence (if you have previously clicked unsubscribe, requesting further correspondence will reinstate your subscription);

 

    • to invite you to participate in surveys about M-Store services (participation is always voluntary)

 

    • for marketing purposes, unless you have clicked unsubscribe (see paragraph 7 below)

 

Skip to top

 

7. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

 

M-Store may contact you for marketing purposes, or to promote new services to you. You may opt out of these services by clicking on unsubscribe. By requesting further correspondence from M-Store after this time, you are reinstating your subscription and will be required to click unsubscribe again should you wish to enforce this.

 

Skip to top

 

8. Will M-Store share my personal information with anyone else?

 

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 9 below. Generally, we will only use your information within M-Store. However, sometimes M-Store uses third parties to process your information. M-Store will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and M-Store will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

 

Skip to top

 

9. Offensive or inappropriate content on the M-Store website

 

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to m-store.biz, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on m-store.biz, M-Store may use your personal information to stop such behavior. Where M-Store reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), then M-Store may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

 

Skip to top

 

10. How long will M-Store keep my personal information?

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with M-Store.

 

Skip to top

 

11. Can I find out what personal information M-Store holds about me?

 

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information M-Store holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to office@m-store.biz

 

Skip to top

 

12. Changes to M-Store's Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any m-store.biz website. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd May 2011.

 

Skip to top

 

13. Cookies Policy - Information M-Store collects from you

 

a. What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the m-store.biz features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. During the course of any visit to m-store.biz, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

 

b. How does M-Store use cookies? Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. M-Store also use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to M-Store sites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. M-Store use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. M-Store strictly require that third parties do not use any information for their own business or other purposes (see paragraph 8 above).

 

Skip to top

 

14. Contacting M-Store about this Privacy Policy

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

 

Quintin Scott
Company Secretary
Montgomery Storage Group Ltd
Chappell House
The Green
DATCHET
SL3 9EH

 

office@m-store.biz